?

Log in

nautific

No new fic (yet!) but lots to announce!

« previous entry | next entry »
Mar. 6th, 2010 | 01:36 am
posted by: nautibitz in nautific

1) Sorry to show up empty-handed. I've been struggling with the execution of Crave 42, but it'll get there, and soon! I also made a little headway on *gasp!* Crash and Burn part II, but then I got all struggly with it again, so... we'll see about that.

2) One thing I'm not struggling with? The new canon Spuffy fic I'm working on for seasonal_spuffy. Wanna know why I'm not struggling?

BECAUSE dampersnspoons IS WRITING IT WITH ME.

OMG. I KNOW. I THINK THE EARTH MIGHT EXPLODE.


I know I said Don't Stop would be my last canon fic. But when I saw the prompt for this round of Seasonal Spuffy -- "head vs. heart" -- I was reminded of a plot bunny I've been threatening to write for, like, ever. I used to go on and on about it in ye olde forums, and everyone was all, "yeah! now stfu and write that shit!", but, whenever I put pen to paper (or fingers to typewriter, but let's keep it fancy) I simply could not get the job done.

Well, obviously. Because to bring a fic like this to its max capacity of awesomeness, it takes TWO.

I'm not gonna tell you what it's about. Where's the fun in that? Instead, I will tease you with these tantalizing possibilities:

The synopsis of our supermegawondertwinpower fic is...

a) Whu-oh! This week, Buffy has to learn to enjoy a good spanking in order to defeat whatever apocalypse demon blahblah mcguffincakes. Good thing Spike has a collection of hardy ping-pong paddles!

b) GhostSpike haunts VampireBuffy in a post-apocalyptic dystopian wasteland, and everybody's super-depressed. Can her love turn him solid again? Warnings: Character death. Hurt/comfort. Ghost rape.

c) Spike joins Nascar, shapeshifts into an elf dragon halfling wizard prince and gets trapped in a video game! Poor Buffy has no choice but to coax him out with hawt MMORPG cyb0rz and pictures of her boobs -- in nipple-less chainmail, natch!

d) Toth's magic doubling rod splits Spike into two parts: one strong, one weak, both smokin' hot! This time, it's not so easy to slap 'em back together. Whatever will the Slayer do with them in the meantime?! *strokes beard* *cues 'If Lovin' You Is Wrong'*

e) Buffy and Spike read the Sunday paper, politely comment on the weather and current events, and sip tea! If you hate anything interesting, this fic is for you!

f) Penguins, penguins, penguins.

One of those is right! WHAT COULD IT BE. Discuss!



3) So what if all the S/B fic awards sites are dropping like flies? The aforementioned dynamo otherwise known as dampersandspoons has created a NEW one: the c2c_buffyawards! And they're taking nominations right now. (Just know that you can't nominate yourself, f-locked fic or works in progress. Completed fic only!) So, let's all scoot on over there and nominate our favorite completed fanfiction, mmkay?

4) Nominations are also still needed over at the Sunnydale Memorial Fanfiction Awards, especially in the new author, crossovers and original character categories. This is not strictly for S/B fic, so don't limit your choices.

5) To keep abreast of the latest info on all BtVS/Angel awards, join btvs_award_info.



6) fantas_magoria is a neat project that collects and archives all episode-related fanworks. They are currently up to "Lover's Walk", and focus on a new episode each week. You can post all of your work, new or old, fiction or artwork, any pairing or none, as long as it pertains to the current week's focus. I for one am a big fan of chronological order and putting everything in one place, so for me it is truly awesome. But even if you're not into that, you should join for the icons and pretty pictures and fic n'stuff.

7) I feel like there must be more... but I'm exhausted from obsessing like a sleepless maniac all week over this new fic! DAMPERZ/NAUTI SUPERSMUT YAY

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {61}

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>

xc_runner50

(no subject)

from: xc_runner50
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:43 am (UTC)
Link

Can your new fic with dampers be a combination of option A) and Option D)

With a side adventure of Penguins of course. ;)

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
Link

Haha. WE SHALL SEE.

Reply | Parent | Thread

moonvoice

(no subject)

from: moonvoice
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:45 am (UTC)
Link

b) GhostSpike haunts VampireBuffy in a post-apocalyptic dystopian wasteland, and everybody's super-depressed. Can her love turn him solid again? Warnings: Character death. Hurt/comfort. Ghost rape.


Is it sad that I'm sick enough that I want to be this one? Yeeeeeees.

Also, PENGUINS! I'd settle for second best with penguins. *grin*

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
Link

How about penguin rape? Now that's something the world needs to see more of.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Velvet Rain Drops

(no subject)

from: adriana_is
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm thinking A with a side of D + penguins. Because no Nauti/Dampers collab is complete without penguins. ;)

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Link

Penguin orgy!

Reply | Parent | Thread

aerintine

(no subject)

from: aerintine
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 01:10 pm (UTC)
Link

Choice E. Definitely. Lately, Spuffy has lost that certain ho-hum 'everyman' pastiche that made me ship them in the first place. It would be so refreshing if everyone would just calm the fuck down, ya know?

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Link

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.

<3

Reply | Parent | Thread

maryperk73703

(no subject)

from: maryperk73703
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 01:32 pm (UTC)
Link

So, ghost rape. Does he rape her or vice versa? Or does another ghost rape him and she has to comfort him?

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
Link

All of the above, of course. It's high time someone explored the myriad complexities and consequences of ghost rape in all possible forms.

:D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Illuxi

(no subject)

from: illuxi
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 01:38 pm (UTC)
Link

ZOMG I'm so glad you're alive and planning new work in the fandom, I don't even care that you don't have more Crave!

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
Link

Good, I was hoping this would buy me a few more weeks! ;D

Reply | Parent | Thread

prophecygirrl

(no subject)

from: prophecygirrl
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 01:58 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm pouting because there is no "all of the above" choice. :D

Whatever you choose, you guys will make it work. This is eeeeeeexecllent news! \o/


Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
Link

There's always the sequel!

And thanks! We've made a lot of progress on it so far, I can't wait to share it with everyone!

Reply | Parent | Thread

LunaMystik

(no subject)

from: lunamystik
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Link

I just told dampers this exact thing (with name change) : I CAN'T WAIT to read your collaboration with dampersi! It's going to be epic, I can feel it!

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
Link

Well, it sure has been fun so far, we've written a few chapters and we've got the story all mapped out! I can't wait for you to see it. :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

lucysaxon

(no subject)

from: sourstroodle
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
Link

I like a) and d) but f) sounds pretty tempting. ;)

I am so glad you and dampers are writing fic together!

And I can't wait for more Crave

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
Link

I am so glad you and dampers are writing fic together!

ME TOO. This is like, dream partnership for me -- not only does she excel at everything, but I think our styles, both in writing and working, complement the other's really well.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: kaitlyn_lehman
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 02:49 pm (UTC)
Link

There is something horrible wroing with me because when I saw ghost rape I started giggling like an idiot at the library. Write anything, I don't care. You and Dampers are AWESOME!!!!!!

Also, as soon as I get my act together I'm gonna nom fics for the c2c_buffyawards!!!!

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
Link

Ghost rape it is, then! ;D

Reply | Parent | Thread

dynamite with a laser beam

(no subject)

from: 51stcenturyfox
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 03:22 pm (UTC)
Link

Oooh! A spanking! A spanking!

And after you're done with her, spank me! :D

/Monty Python

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

Now that's what I call a dead penguin.

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
Link

You've figured it out! We're Spuffy-fying the dead parrot sketch.

"He's pining for the fjords!"

Reply | Parent | Thread

ubi4soft

(no subject)

from: ubi4soft
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 03:25 pm (UTC)
Link

Yay!

Guess d) to show Teamwork

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
Link

But... I wanted ghost rape. :(

:D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Wendy

(no subject)

from: spikesgurl
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
Link

YIPPEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


That is all.


:)

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
Link

YAY!

Man, cut scene sex icons are always so mesmerizing... @_@

Reply | Parent | Thread

Rebcake

(no subject)

from: rebcake
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
Link

You are so good to us. I'm gonna cry. Tears. Of. Joy! I was never going to beg you for more vamp/slayer if that wasn't what you wanted to do, and also because Don't Stop was such a stunner that I thought I'd be content to just admire it as your last word on the subject. But now! Now! Shit! I'm crying again! You've made me so ha...ha...happy! (Can you work the ping-pong paddles into "D"? Also, I'm sure you could manage to make the tea-sipping amusing. With one hand tied behind your back.)

Many thanks for pimping fantas_magoria! Moar Lover's Walk, plz! Next week: The Wish!

Yeah, what happened to the Spuffy Awards? Everything seemed to be perking along, voting closed, then: nada. Months of nada. Oh well.

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
Link

Awww, don't cry! Here, have Spike's shoulder. We've got one too many over here.

What am I saying? There can never be too many Spikes! Giv'im back.

:D

Ahhh.... I am so bad at keeping secrets.

ANYway, yeah. Spuffy Awards seems like a lost cause, sadly. I think I broke it by pimping it too hard. :( Though on the good news front, I've been told that the 6-month stalled Spark and Burn Awards will be announcing their winners soon.

Always happy to pimp good stuff! I'm pretty sure my next contribution isn't until Bad Girls, so I'll be sitting on my hands (patiently, enjoying other people's stuff) until then! (Also, I may have a few other retro-active things I forgot about, like a weird femslash spin I put on Becoming, that sort of thing. When is the next catch-up-on-everything day, if you're having one?)

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

dampersnspoons

(no subject)

from: dampersnspoons
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
Link

What I like most is that everyone is super depressed in B, which we really need to address more in this next chapter.

I'm thinking that while everyone is popping their SSRI's, putting on white leather belts and reminiscing about how none of them are pleasant to be around, ever, that we should go ONE STEP FURTHER into the angst and take out all enjoyable dialog and banter just so that the fic can make everyone want to kill themselves by the end of it, OR...become so depressed as the characters are in the story that they'll join this new pyramid scheme I've started.

Look, all you have to do is give me $50, and get five people to give you $50, and it all goes up to me. Then up to you, once you have a team established. It's fail-proof.

Also, option f is right out on account of it being silly.

Thanks for the community pimp!

NOW GET TO WORK.

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
Link

Only 50 bucks? I'M IN!

Hey, waitaminnit..

Got it: nothing silly or enjoyable. Check and CHECK.

Reply | Parent | Thread

amie

(no subject)

from: timeforthis
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
Link

you should start with D, move right into a little A, have a dream sequence with C, and finish off with a nice E, F combo....

ya... now that's some good fic.

P.S. the whole ping pong paddle made me laugh... anyone else watch Archer?

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
Link

I love Archer. :)

Like I told someone above, there's always the sequel... :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

shadowkat67

(no subject)

from: shadowkat67
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
Link

I love the fact that you pdf versions that I can download to a kindle or e-reader and read. (Yes, one can read smutty fanfiction on the Amazon Kindle, shhh.)

Also, still squeeing over what you accomplished with Crave.
I like how you translate the themes and issues of the Buffy/Spike relationship into a real world context. Exploring those themes.

Also you are great at dialogue.

Looking forward to the continuation of Crave and whatever this may be.

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you so much! I saw your last comment and your LJ post about it and was very flattered. :)

I'm going to respond to that last comment as well, but just wanted to say here that I'm really glad Crave made such an impact on you.

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

middi

OHDAMN!

from: middivampira
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
Link

B.
Please.
Thanks.
Elodie~ :]

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

Re: OHDAMN!

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
Link

Haha. So, you're into that ghost rape, huh? We'll see what we can do. ;)

Reply | Parent | Thread

niklj

(no subject)

from: niklj
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
Link

Voting DDDDDD because I just saw an episode of "Legend of the Seeker" JUST LIKE THAT and it was full of sexytimes for everyone.

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
Link

Really? Hahaha. I love those low-budget fantasy soaps, they always feel so free to GO THERE.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Elena

(no subject)

from: moscow_watcher
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
Link

Dampersnspoons mentioned "collaborative season 5 fic" somewhere, so my money is on d.

And - penguins! I hope you'll find time to write a bit of penguiny goodness.

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 10:02 pm (UTC)
Link

Maybe it ISN'T D. Maybe it's season 5 PENGUIN GHOST RAPE. Did you ever think of that??? Because that's totally plausible, you know. And super-adherent to canon.

Reply | Parent | Thread | Expand

Cordykitten

(no subject)

from: cordykitten
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
Link

Already heard about the new story, awaiting patently to read it. :D

Reply | Thread

NautiBitz

(no subject)

from: nautibitz
date: Mar. 6th, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
Link

And I'm off to write some more of it, so that you will actually be able to read it someday! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

hello

(no subject)

from: perfiction
date: Mar. 7th, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
Link

yay! can't wait for new fic.
you + dampers = gold. GOLD.
also, it's definitely D.
but when you're done maybe you can write some penguin ghost rape?

Reply | Thread

Maria

(no subject)

from: serene_caffeine
date: Mar. 7th, 2010 12:24 am (UTC)
Link

You and Dampers-- I think I may pass out!

I can't process beyond that awesomeness, I just can't. But just so you know, when it's unveiled, I'm gonna be all over it. ;-)

Maria

Reply | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: spikeslayedlove
date: Mar. 7th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Link

I would LOVE to see A and/or D. Maybe combined???? That would be awesome! And writing with Dampers is like....the president and vice-president of Spuffiness!! SOOOO WIN!!! Can't wait to read it!

Monica

p.s. Ya'll can figure out who is P and VP. I can't choose. :)

Reply | Thread

buffyrat999

(no subject)

from: buffyrat999
date: Mar. 7th, 2010 04:05 am (UTC)
Link

Congrats on the collaboration! Seems the the consensus is for ghost rape and penguins. But I think it would be awesome to bring back the Buffy rat for a cameo. (Especially if Buffy turns into a girl rat this time. ;) Anyway... I just can't wait. Bring on the perviness!

Reply | Thread